Important privacy-related information sent to BCIT staff and students

BURNABY, BC: During a recent scheduled security audit, the Information Technology Services department of BCIT discovered an unauthorized third party had accessed a computer server associated with the Student Health Services Medical Clinic at the BCIT Burnaby Campus. The records stored on this server contained patient contact information and basic medical data of patients who visited the clinic.

At this time, and to the best of our knowledge, there is no indication that any personal information has been improperly accessed or misused; however BCIT is treating the possibility of unauthorized access to personal information very seriously.

The records on this server date from October, 2005 to June 11, 2012 and include the following personal information that is collected and used for billing purposes:

Date of birth
Medical Services Plan (MSP) number
Personal Health Number (PHN)
Phone number
Treatment billing codes and descriptions

BCIT sincerely regrets and apologizes for this incident. Please be assured we are taking immediate steps to address the situation and are reviewing our physical, technical and administrative information security processes.

Individuals who may have been potentially involved in this event have been sent a letter from BCIT informing them of this unauthorized access. In total, 12,680 individuals had data stored on this server.

BCIT is working with the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia to ensure privacy standards are upheld.

We have conducted an investigation and taken immediate steps to mitigate the risk of personal information being compromised. The server was taken off-line immediately and its hard drives were removed and analyzed.

To date, it appears the only unauthorized activity that has taken place is the uploading and downloading of movies onto this server.

If individuals have received a letter from BCIT and have reason to believe their personal information has been compromised or used inappropriately they should check for more information or email

Media requiring more information should contact Dave Pinton, Acting Director of Communications at BCIT at 778.928.2288


This entry was posted in News Releases. Bookmark the permalink.

One Response to Important privacy-related information sent to BCIT staff and students

  1. Pingback: British Columbia Institute of Technology Suffers Security Breach | Higher Education Program

Comments are closed.